Tuesday Chamber Music

chamber4

TUESDAYS at 7:30 PM
Smith Recital Hall, Silver Center for the Arts
Plymouth State University

Join our Festival musicians on Tuesday evenings in the acoustic gem of the Smith Recital Hall for the wildly popular chamber music series. Explore and enjoy the world of the sonata, trio, and quartet, as our world-class musicians perform these masterpieces in an intimate setting. These eclectic concerts cover the entire gamut—from the Baroque era to contemporary works.

We are grateful to our NHMF musicians who donate their time for this Chamber Series. It is truly a precious gift to our community! 

Adults $25; Youth $10

SILVER CENTER BOX OFFICE:  603.535.2787 | 800.779.3869
Hours: 11 AM-4 PM, Monday-Friday

Past Concerts


Tuesday, July 5

POULENC   Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano, FP 43
Cheryl Bishkoff, oboe; Eric Anderson, bassoon; Stacy Kwak, piano

BEETHOVEN  Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1, “Ghost”
Yulia Iglinova Milshtein, violin; Walter Gray, cello; George Lopez, piano

SHOSTAKOVICH   Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
Lidija Peno, violin; Irene Fitzgerald-Cherry, violin; Jason Bonham, viola; Tido Janssen, cello; Stacy Kwak, piano

_____________________________


Tuesday, July 12

MOZART  Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Xiomara Mass, oboe; Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Mary Harris, viola; David Goldblatt, cello

BENSHOOF   in Shadow, light for Piccolo and String Trio
Mary Kay Robinson, piccolo; Ella Marie Gray, violin; Bernard DiGregorio, viola; Walter Gray, cello

FLESHER  Three Segments II for Clarinet, Violin and Piano
William Kalinkos, clarinet; Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Leslie Amper, piano

FAURÉ   Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 15
Julie Fox-Henson, violin; Mary Harris, viola; Andrea DiGregorio, cello; Leslie Amper, piano

_____________________________

Tuesday, July 19

SHOSTAKOVICH  Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Yulia Iglinova Milshtein, violin; Ella Marie Gray, violin; Leslie Amper, piano

AMRAM   Duets for Flute
Rachel Braude, flute; Valerie Watts, flute

AMRAM   Trombone Alone
David Loucky, trombone

KLEIN  Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Irene Fitzgerald-Cherry, violin; Joan Ellersick, viola; Tido Janssen, cello

HINDEMITH  Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Harrison Linsey, oboe; Valerie Watts, flute; Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet; Scott Brubaker, horn; Eric Anderson, bassoon

_____________________________

Tuesday, July 26

ROSSINI   Duo for Bass and Cello in D Major
Andrea DiGregorio, cello; Joseph Higgins, bass

LOEFFLER   Two Rhapsodies
Shawn Welk, oboe; Bernard DiGregorio, viola; Michael Zuraw, piano

BEACH   Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor, Op. 67
Michael Zuraw, piano; Yulia Iglinova Milshtein, violin; Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Mary Harris, viola; David Goldblatt, cello

_____________________________

Tuesday, August 2

SCHOENFIELD  Sonatina for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
Mary Kay Robinson, flute; William Kalinkos, clarinet; George Lopez, piano

BRITTEN  Phantasy Quartet for Oboe and String Trio in F minor, Op. 2
Richard Basehore, oboe; Kathy Langr, violin; Kimberly Sparr, viola; Christine Kim, cello

DEBUSSY   Sonata for Cello and Piano, CD 144
Andrea DiGregorio, cello; George Lopez, piano

BOYD  Sonata for Violin and Piano, “Amerigo”
Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Dan Perkins, piano

DEBUSSY  String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Montblanc Quartet: Julie Fox Henson, violin; Kathy Langr, violin; Bernard DiGregorio, viola; Andrea DiGregorio, cello


Program and artists subject to change.